The U-High Varsity Girls Golf Team captured their 16th consecutive Intercity title with a convincing 37-stroke victory as all 6 members of the U-High team earned medals for finishing in the Top 10.
Team Scores
347 - U-High
384 - Bloomington
395 - Central Catholic
421 - Normal Community
461 - Normal West
Top five individuals plus U-High
1. 79 - Sheinnera Gerongay
- won sudden-death playoff on 1st hole
2. 79 - Sydney Tyler (Bloomington)
3. 83 - Sarah Bell (Central Catholic)
4. 87 - August Will
5. 88 - Sarah Lyman
7. 93 - Charlea Schueler
8. 94 - Erin Sondgeroth
9. 94 - Hannah Schueler
Read the full Pantagraph article HERE.
Thursday, September 6, 2012
Saturday, September 1
Varsity at Homewood-Flossmoor Invite @ Green Gardens GC
This event was cancelled after 9 holes, as the remants of Hurricane Isaac passed through the area.
This event was cancelled after 9 holes, as the remants of Hurricane Isaac passed through the area.
Wednesday, August 29
Varsity vs Pontiac and Central Catholic @ Weibring GC
Team Scores
173 - U-High
201 - Central Catholic
221 - Pontiac
U-High Scores
41 - Sarah Lyman (Medalist)
43 - Sheinnera Gerongay
43 - Hannah Schueler
46 - August Will
48 - Charlea Schueler
51 - Erin Sondgeroth
Team Scores
173 - U-High
201 - Central Catholic
221 - Pontiac
U-High Scores
41 - Sarah Lyman (Medalist)
43 - Sheinnera Gerongay
43 - Hannah Schueler
46 - August Will
48 - Charlea Schueler
51 - Erin Sondgeroth
Friday, August 24
JV at Centennial Charger Invite @ Railside GC
Top three plus area of 16 teams
1. Quincy Notre Dame 348
2. Mahomet-Seymour 366
3. Central Catholic 395
11. U High (JV) 439
12. Normal Community (JV) 445
14. Normal West 470
15, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 499,
U HIGH scores
98 - Kneller
108 - Cutter
116 - Foley
117 - Stroyan
Top three plus area of 16 teams
1. Quincy Notre Dame 348
2. Mahomet-Seymour 366
3. Central Catholic 395
11. U High (JV) 439
12. Normal Community (JV) 445
14. Normal West 470
15, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 499,
U HIGH scores
98 - Kneller
108 - Cutter
116 - Foley
117 - Stroyan
Thursday, August 23
Varsity at U-High Invite @ Weibring GC
Team Scores
Top 10
Team Scores
1 | UHigh | 343 |
2 | Quincy Notre Dame | 367 |
3 | Bloomington | 380 |
4 | Peoria Notre Dame | 394 |
5 | Normal Community | 416 |
6 | Lincoln | 420 |
7 | Normal West | 450 |
8 | Chatham-Glenwood | 457 |
Top 10
1 | Jamie Ehrhart | Quincy Notre Dame | 82 | |
2 | Sheinnera Gerongay | UHigh | 82 | |
3 | Sarah Lyman | UHigh | 84 | |
4 | Lucy Clark | Quincy Notre Dame | 85 | |
5 | Sydney Tyler | Bloomington | 87 | |
6 | August Will | UHigh | 87 | |
7 | Charlea Schueler | UHigh | 90 | |
8 | Hannah Schueler | UHigh | 90 | |
9 | Laura Verplaetse | Bloomington | 92 | |
10 | Cora Bolds | Peoria Notre Dame | 94 |
Team | UHigh | 343 | Front | Back |
Rank | Coach Greg Dennis | |||
1 | Sheinnera Gerongay | 82 | 43 | 39 |
2 | Sarah Lyman | 84 | 43 | 41 |
3 | August Will | 87 | 43 | 44 |
4 | Hannah Schueler | 90 | 44 | 46 |
4 | Charlea Schueler | 90 | 44 | 46 |
6 | Erin Sondgeroth | 95 | 46 | 49 |
Monday, August 27
JV vs Central Catholic @ Highland Park GC
Team Scores
- U-High
- Central Catholic
U-High Scores
- Sydney Kneller
- Hannah Foley
- Margaret Cutter
- Emma Stroyan
- Halle Dennis
Team Scores
- U-High
- Central Catholic
U-High Scores
- Sydney Kneller
- Hannah Foley
- Margaret Cutter
- Emma Stroyan
- Halle Dennis
Saturday, August 18
Varsity at Alton Marquette Blast-off Tourney @ Lockhaven CC
Team Scores
322 - Springfield Sacred Heart - Griffin
330 - U-High
333 - Rochester
335 - Edwardsville
351 - Quincy Notre Dame
360 - Effingham St. Anthony
374 - Alton
379 - Alton Marquette
397 - Camp Pt Central
403 - Central Catholic
417 - Auburn
460 - Carrollton
461 - Granite City
485 - Civic Memorial
489 - Chatham Glenwood
497 - Hillsboro
U-High Scores
76 - Sheinerra Gerongay (T-2nd)
79 - Sarah Lyman (T-7th)
87 - Hannah Schueler
88 - Charlea Schueler
89 - August Will
94 - Erin Sondgeroth
From the Pantagraph ... Sheinerra Gerongay tied for second with a 4-over 76 as the Pioneers finished runner-up to Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin in the Alton Marquette tournament at Lockhaven Country Club in Godfrey. Sarah Lyman tied for seventh with a 79 as the Pioneers posted a 330 total to finish eight strokes off the lead. Central Catholic (403) came in 10th in the 16-team event, led by Sarah Bell’s 84.
Team Scores
322 - Springfield Sacred Heart - Griffin
330 - U-High
333 - Rochester
335 - Edwardsville
351 - Quincy Notre Dame
360 - Effingham St. Anthony
374 - Alton
379 - Alton Marquette
397 - Camp Pt Central
403 - Central Catholic
417 - Auburn
460 - Carrollton
461 - Granite City
485 - Civic Memorial
489 - Chatham Glenwood
497 - Hillsboro
U-High Scores
76 - Sheinerra Gerongay (T-2nd)
79 - Sarah Lyman (T-7th)
87 - Hannah Schueler
88 - Charlea Schueler
89 - August Will
94 - Erin Sondgeroth
From the Pantagraph ... Sheinerra Gerongay tied for second with a 4-over 76 as the Pioneers finished runner-up to Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin in the Alton Marquette tournament at Lockhaven Country Club in Godfrey. Sarah Lyman tied for seventh with a 79 as the Pioneers posted a 330 total to finish eight strokes off the lead. Central Catholic (403) came in 10th in the 16-team event, led by Sarah Bell’s 84.
Friday, August 17
Varsity at Bloomington Best Ball Tournament @ Highland Park GC
Team scores (top 5 of 15 teams, area scores)
1. Highland Park 153
2. Glenbrook North 154
3. University High 157
4. Morton 167
5. (tie) Bloomington, Mahomet-Seymour 170
7. Normal Community 184
8. Central Catholic 187
12. Normal Community West 202
15. GCMS 233.
U-High Teams
78 - Sheinnera Gerongay - Hannah Schueler (4th place)
79 - Sarah Lyman - Charlea Schueler (5th place)
82 - August Will - Erin Sondgeroth (8th place)
Team scores (top 5 of 15 teams, area scores)
1. Highland Park 153
2. Glenbrook North 154
3. University High 157
4. Morton 167
5. (tie) Bloomington, Mahomet-Seymour 170
7. Normal Community 184
8. Central Catholic 187
12. Normal Community West 202
15. GCMS 233.
U-High Teams
78 - Sheinnera Gerongay - Hannah Schueler (4th place)
79 - Sarah Lyman - Charlea Schueler (5th place)
82 - August Will - Erin Sondgeroth (8th place)
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)